Washington| Change
[…] in 1994, and again in 1995), see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-11(b)(1), and possessing a

defaced firearm in 2010, see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39-3(d). As a result of the firearms

offense, the Government charged him with removability under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C).

       Hawse conceded removability, but sought cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C.

§ 1229b. Following a hearing, the Immigration Judge (“IJ”) concluded that Hawse

warranted a favorable exercise of discretion on his cancellation application, but

determined that he was statutorily ineligible for such relief. Section 1229b(a) provides

that the Attorney General may cancel the removal of an alien who, inter alia, “has resided

in the United States continuously for [seven] years after having been admitted in any

status[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a). Continuous residence ends, however, when the alien

commits an offense that renders him removable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2). Id.

§ 1229b(d)(1)(B). Section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), in turn, provides that an alien is removable