Washington| Change
[…] released to federal custody on January 18, 2002, his maximum release date.

       Myers filed this habeas petition seeking credit against his federal sentence for time

served in state custody from March 9, 2001 to January 18, 2002. Because Myers’ claim

challenges execution of his sentence, it is cognizable in a § 2241 petition. See McGee v.

1
 The Federal Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) later credited Myers’ federal sentence for these 11
days. On March 14, 2000, Myers was indicted and an arrest warrant was issued for his violation
of 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1) and 924(a)(2) (felon in possession of a firearm and ammunition).
2
 Under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a), “[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run
consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently”; see also BOP
Sentence Computation Manual at 31-33.
                                              2
Martinez, 
627 F.3d 933
, 935 (3d Cir. 2010). We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.

§ 1291. We exercise de novo review over the denial of Myers’ habeas petition. See

Vega v. United States,