SMITH, Circuit Judge.
[…] The elimination of district-court jurisdiction over collateral challenges to Title V permits and applications is further confirmed by Congress's omission of any civil cause of action for submitting incomplete applications or operating under a validly issued but incomplete permit. The EPA has authority to bring a civil enforcement action against a person who, among other things, "has violated, or is in violation of, any other requirement or prohibition of [various subchapters, including Title V]." 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b)(2). The plain text of Title V, in turn, lists only two ways in which it can be violated: operating without a Title V permit or violating the terms of a Title V permit while operating a source. See id. § 7661a(a) (making it "unlawful for any person to violate any requirement of a permit issued under this subchapter, or to operate [a source] except in compliance with a permit issued by a permitting authority under this subchapter").
What that text does not include as a violation, however, is operating in accordance with a facially valid but inadequate Title V permit. As the Seventh Circuit has explained, there is simply no "indication that Congress expressly or by implication meant to authorize the EPA" to