SMITH, Circuit Judge.
[…] Rather, § 7475(a) prohibits modifying and constructing facilities without satisfying the PSD requirements. More to the point, this timing argument is just a repackaging of its contention that § 7475(a) imposes operational conditions.
Similar reasons doom the EPA's argument that BACT is a freestanding requirement that applies to operating sources regardless of whether a source obtains a PSD permit before construction or modification. For this proposition, the EPA quotes § 7475(a)(4)'s statement that a "proposed facility is subject to the best available control technology for each [regulated] pollutant" (emphasis added). That present-tense language might seem to create an ongoing obligation to use BACT regardless of a PSD permit's terms or existence. Except that the subsection says more than the language EPA quotes. Under § 7475(a)(4), "[n]o major emitting facility ... may be constructed ... unless (4) the proposed facility is subject to the best available control technology for each [regulated] pollutant." The BACT requirement is simply part of § 7475's prohibition on construction — not operation.