JORDAN, Circuit Judge.
[…] States must submit their proposed plans to CMS, and the agency must review each plan, "make a determination as to whether it conforms to the requirements for approval," 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1), and "approve any plan which fulfills the conditions specified" in the Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(b). See also 42 C.F.R. § 430.12 (describing the submittal of state plans to CMS). A state may later amend an approved plan, but any amendments must also be submitted to CMS, and the agency must "determine whether the [amended] plan continues to meet the requirements for approval." 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c)(2)(i). States are required to amend their plans "whenever necessary to reflect," among other things, "[m]aterial changes in State law, organization, or policy, or in the State's operation of the Medicaid program." Id.
Under that methodology, Pennsylvania's reimbursement rates to nursing facilities have risen steadily each year, and, beginning in 2000, the state grew concerned that the pace of that inflation was creating unsustainable costs.