JORDAN, Circuit Judge.
[…] That projection was based on the funds allocated for nursing facility services in the governor's proposed budget.
A week later, on July 4, 2008, the Pennsylvania legislature passed "Act 44," 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 443.1(7)(iii). As if the bureaucrats were not already painfully thick in this field, the Act directed DPW to apply what it called a "revenue adjustment neutrality factor," which is another term for a BAF, in each fiscal year between July 1, 2008 and June 30, 2011. 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 443.1(7)(iii)(A). Act 44 also codified the methodology announced in the June Notice, and provided that "the revenue adjustment neutrality factor shall limit the estimated aggregate increase in the [s]tatewide day-weighted average payment rate ... to the amount permitted by the
On September 30, 2008, DPW submitted a proposed BAF for 2008-09, designated as "SPA 08-007," to CMS for approval.
In November 2008, DPW published a public notice that included the information it had provided to CMS. 38 Pa. Bull. 6343 (Nov. 15, 2008) (the "November Notice").