JORDAN, Circuit Judge.
[…] Section 13(A) of the Medicaid Act requires that states seeking to change their rate-setting methodologies provide a public process under which:
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A). In other words, a state must provide notice of "proposed rates together with the methodologies and justifications used to establish those rates," and give "concerned state residents ... a reasonable opportunity" to review and comment on them. Children's Seashore House v. Waldman, 197 F.3d 654, 659 (3d Cir.1999). Federal regulations provide further guidance on the substantive requirements of that notice. Under 42 C.F.R. § 447.205, notice of a "significant proposed change" in a state's rate-setting methodology must "[d]escribe the proposed change in methods and standards," "[g]ive an estimate of any expected increase or decrease in annual aggregate expenditures," "[e]xplain why the agency is changing its methods and standards," and "[i]dentify a local agency ... where copies of the proposed changes are available for public review." 42 C.F.R. § 447.205(a), (c).