Ohio| Change
[…] States v. Dees, 
467 F.3d 847
, 852 (3d Cir. 2006); United States v. Saintville, 
218 F.3d 246
, 249 (3d Cir. 2000).

                                             III

       The statutory provision concerning consecutive and concurrent sentences

provides:

       [I]f a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already
       subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run
       concurrently or consecutively, except that the terms may not run
       consecutively for an attempt and for another offense that was the sole
       objective of the attempt.

18 U.S.C. § 3584(a). Additionally, “[t]he court, in determining whether the terms

imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider, as to each

offense for which a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in [18

U.S.C. §] 3553(a).” 18 U.S.C. § 3584(b). Similarly, the policy statement in U.S.S.G.

§ 5G1.3(c) provides that, in a case “involving an undischarged term of imprisonment, the

sentence for the instant offense may be imposed to run concurrently, partially