Washington| Change
[…] B.

       HEA, enacted in 1965 and amended repeatedly
thereafter, contains a provision that instructs CRAs to

      2
        We use the term “seven-year window” somewhat
loosely. For purposes of accounts placed for collection or
charged to profit and loss, the seven-year period technically
begins 180 days after the date of first delinquency. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681c(c)(1).




                              13
disregard FCRA’s “aging-off” provisions when reporting data
on certain federally backed education loans. See 20 U.S.C. §
1087cc(c)(3). This section provides as follows:

              Notwithstanding paragraphs (4)
              and (5) of subsection (a) of
              section 1681c of Title 15, a
              consumer reporting agency may
              make      a      report containing
              information received from . . . an
              institution regarding the status of
              a borrower’s account on a loan
              made under this part until the loan
              is paid in full.

Id. The upshot
of this provision is that a defaulted Perkins
Loan, if left unpaid, can remain on a person’s credit report
indefinitely—it does not “age off” a person’s credit report
after seven years by operation of law.3 The bill’s legislative