Washington| Change
[…] Shamokin supports its argument in four ways worth
addressing: first, through statutory interpretation, second,
through relying on a definition of “coal preparation” from the
now defunct U.S. Bureau of Mines, third, by arguing that the
statute would lack meaningful boundaries without its




                              11
proposed limitation, and finally, by relying on case law from
various Courts of Appeals. Each argument will be addressed
in turn.

       Shamokin first makes a statutory argument.             It
contends that the last phrase in § 802(i), “and such other work
of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of
the coal mine,” modifies the earlier items in the list such that
only functions that are usually done by the “operator of a coal
mine” are regulated under the Mine Act. Petitioner’s Br. at 13
(emphasis added). In turn, only processing of “raw,” “run-of-