Washington| Change
[…] committee that had reviewed operations at seven facilities
that Shamokin claimed were similar to its carbon plant. The
ALJ first found that the evidence of MSHA’s oversight over
other facilities was irrelevant because MSHA jurisdiction
should be determined on a “case-by-case basis.” 
Id. at A2.
It
also found that, even if it were relevant, it should be excluded
because “its probative value [was] . . . substantially
outweighed by a danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
issues, or . . . a waste of time or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.” 
Id. (relying on
29 C.F.R. § 2700.63(a),
which provides, “relevant evidence, including hearsay
evidence, that is not unduly repetitious or cumulative is
admissible,” and Federal Rule of Evidence 403). The ALJ




                               9
reasoned that the balance in this case weighed in favor of
exclusion given the case-by-case nature of the inquiry over
whether MSHA jurisdiction is proper; the fact that it would