Washington| Change
[…] We have

jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a). We review de novo the legal conclusions of

the Tax Court, while reviewing its factual findings for clear error. ACM Partnership v.

Commissioner, 
157 F.3d 231
, 245 (3d Cir. 1998).

                                      III. Discussion

       As stated by the Tax Court, 26 U.S.C. § 36 allows a first-time homebuyer to claim

the FTHBC on the individual’s Federal income tax. The FTHBC can be equal to 10

percent of the “purchase price” of the residence, but cannot exceed $8,000. 26 U.S.C. §

36(a), (b)(1)(A). “First-time homebuyer” is “any individual [who] had no present

ownership interest in the principal residence during the 3-year period ending on the date

of the purchase”. 
Id. at (c)(1).
“Purchase price” is defined as “the adjusted basis of the

principal residence on the date such residence is purchased.” 
Id. at (c)(4).
Most

importantly, “purchase” is defined as “any acquisition, but only if-- (i) the property is not

acquired from a related person, and (ii) the basis of the property in the hands of the

person acquiring such property is not determined . . . under section 1014(a) (relating to