Ohio| Change
[…] status on the basis of that marriage (he was unable to do so because his wife was

unavailable for the necessary interview because she had been incarcerated). In December

2011, about a month after his wife was incarcerated, he sought, and was granted,

permission to travel to Guinea to see his terminally ill mother. After a short stop in

Belgium, Diallo remained in Guinea until September 2012.

       Diallo was not readmitted to the United States on his return because he had

previously been removed. The Government charged him as removable under 8 U.S.C.

§ 1182(a)(6)(C)(i) 1 and 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(7)(A)(i)(I). 2 He conceded the charges and

sought asylum, withholding, and protection under the Convention Against Torture




1
  “Any alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure
(or has sought to procure or has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into
the United States or other benefit provided under this Act is inadmissible.”
2
  “Any immigrant at the time of application for admission . . . who is not in possession of
a valid unexpired immigrant visa, reentry permit, border crossing identification card, or
other valid entry document required by this Act, and a valid unexpired passport, or other