Washington| Change
[…] release. However, the same standard of review applies and the parties agree that it is an
abuse of discretion standard.
                                                4
of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions

applicable to the initial setting of the conditions of probation.” Under this standard, the

District Court did not abuse its discretion in modifying Appellant’s conditions of

probation, as Appellant received a full and fair hearing in accordance with Rule 32.1 of

the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure,4 and the modification comports with Section

3563(b), which governs the initial setting of the conditions of probation.

       Despite Appellant’s arguments to the contrary, the District Court’s modification of

Appellant’s “conditions [of probation] are reasonably related to the factors set forth in

section 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2),”5 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b), and “involve only such

deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary” to fulfill the purposes of

probation. 
Id. The record
demonstrates that Appellant is not employed, nor has he been

since the commencement of the term of his probation. Aside from his pursuit in the

music industry, he is not seeking paid employment.6 Lastly, while Appellant completed