Washington| Change
[…] Despite his

assertions to the contrary, the investigating officers did in fact obtain a warrant for the

records. On appeal, Singleton provides no argument that this warrant was invalid. He

claims instead that procuring these records violated 18 U.S.C. § 2703, which governs the

circumstances under which communications and remote computing companies can be

required to disclose the contents of customer communications. As the Government

correctly notes, suppression is not a remedy for such a violation even if one were found.

See 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (“The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only

judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.”). In the

                                              7
alternative, he suggests that the records were obtained in violation of Pennsylvania law.

Even assuming (without deciding) Pennsylvania law was violated, “evidence obtained in