Ohio| Change
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 
443 U.S. 307
, 319

(1979). We review a district court’s decision on a Rule 33 motion for a new trial for

abuse of discretion. See United States v. Jasin, 
280 F.3d 355
, 360 (3d Cir. 2002). A new

trial is warranted if the jury’s verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence and if

“there is a serious danger that a miscarriage of justice has occurred—that is, that an

innocent person has been convicted.” United States v. Johnson, 
302 F.3d 139
, 150 (3d

Cir. 2002) (internal quotation marks omitted).

       The grand jury charged Styles with violating 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and 846 and

18 U.S.C. § 2. Section 2 provides, “Whoever commits an offense against the United

States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is

punishable as a principal.” 18 U.S.C. § 2(a). In other words, a person who aids and abets

a violation of federal law is punished as though he committed the violation himself. To


                                               4
convict Styles of aiding and abetting the attempted possession with intent to distribute