RENDELL, Circuit Judge:
[…] This finding was in error.
While the Secretary must find that a Section 1115 waiver project is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of Medicaid, she reviewed SPA 94-08 for an entirely different reason. Under the Medicaid DSH statute, state Medicaid plans "require[] [DSH] payments to hospitals to take into account the situation of hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low income patients with special needs." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(a)(1). That provision requires a state to submit an amendment to its Medicaid plan that "specifically defines" eligibility for Medicaid DSH payments, and "provides ... for an appropriate increase in the rate or amount of payment for such services provided by such hospitals...." Id. at § 1396r-4(a)(1)(A)-(B). In addition, states are required to submit a "description of the methodology used by the State to identify and to make payments to disproportionate share hospitals ... on the basis of the proportion of low-income and [M]edicaid patients...." Id. at § 1396r-4(a)(2)(D).
Thus, the Secretary did not "determine[] that the objectives of the Medicaid statute were promoted by authorizing" SPA 94-08, as the District Court held.