Washington| Change
[…] the person who supposedly passed on the alleged misrepresentation (Marconi). Any

conclusion that Purcell made a misrepresentation regarding the ability to transfer the

policy before the sale of the franchise closed would be pure speculation. Thus, plaintiffs’

first theory of detrimental reliance fails.

       Plaintiffs also contend that, had they known that the policy could not be

transferred, they would have taken out a loan using the property as collateral, which

would have made the new policy effective immediately upon the closing of the loan. 44

C.F.R. § 61.11(b) provides:

       Where the initial purchase of flood insurance is in connection with the
       making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan, the coverage with
       respect to the property which is the subject of the loan shall be effective as
       of the time of the loan closing, provided the written request for the
       coverage is received by the NFIP and the flood insurance policy is applied
       for and the presentment of payment of premium is made at or prior to the
       loan closing.

                                              13
To succeed on this theory, plaintiffs would have to show that Allstate or Purcell made a

misrepresentation before the flood occurred on September 8, 2011, and that plaintiffs