Washington| Change
[…] section. Otherwise, plaintiffs refer to “state law tort principles,” their “tort claims,”
Purcell’s “negligent misrepresentations,” or their “negligent representation claims.”
Because their estoppel argument fails for the same reasons as their negligent
misrepresentation claim, we need not decide whether plaintiffs waived the issue by
failing to adequately raise it in their appellate brief.

                                              5
       The District Court held that Allstate could not be held liable for Purcell’s

alleged misrepresentations as a matter of law, relying on 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e).

Section 61.5(e) provides:

       The standard flood insurance policy is authorized only under terms and
       conditions established by Federal statute, the program’s regulations, the
       Administrator’s interpretations and the express terms of the policy itself.
       Accordingly, representations regarding the extent and scope of coverage
       which are not consistent with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as
       amended, or the Program’s regulations, are void, and the duly licensed
       property or casualty agent acts for the insured and does not act as agent for
       the Federal Government, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, or
       the servicing agent.

The District Court reasoned that Purcell was acting as an agent of the plaintiffs, not as an

agent of Allstate, when she allegedly indicated that the plaintiffs would be covered

beginning on the date of the sale of the Subway franchise (i.e., August 23, 2011).