Washington| Change
[…] law. See Campo v. Allstate Ins. Co., 
562 F.3d 751
, 758 (5th
Cir. 2009) (concluding that procurement-related flood
insurance claims were not preempted because the principal
purpose in enacting the NFIP was to “reduce . . . the massive
burden on the federal fisc of the ever-increasing federal flood
disaster assistance,” and FEMA “does not reimburse carriers
for procurement-related judgments.”) (alteration in original)
(citation omitted). We should therefore apply Pennsylvania
law to resolve Appellants’ claims.

       B.     44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e)

        To circumvent the question of preemption and avoid
an otherwise straightforward application of Pennsylvania
state law, the majority relies on 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e). That
regulation, entitled “Special terms and conditions,” provides
that “representations regarding the extent and scope of


                              5
coverage which are not consistent with the National Flood
Insurance Act of 1968, as amended, or the Program’s
regulations, are void, and the duly licensed property or
casualty agent acts for the insured and does not act for the
Federal Government, [FEMA], or the servicing agent [here,
Allstate].” 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e) (emphasis added). The
majority reasons that because Allstate’s insurance agent
[Purcell] was acting on behalf of Appellants, any claim would