Ohio| Change
[…] Heirs of

Boisdore, 
49 U.S. 113
, 122 (1850))). When we consider

§ 216 and § 216A, we can only conclude that Paek was

“lawfully admitted for permanent residence,” notwithstanding

the conditional nature of his LPR status.

       Perhaps most tellingly, § 216 states that “an alien son

or daughter . . . shall be considered, at the time of obtaining

the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent




                               15
residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis

subject to the provisions of this section.” INA § 216(a)(1), 8

U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also INA § 216A,

8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1) (“[A]n alien entrepreneur . . . , alien

spouse, and alien child . . . shall be considered, at the time of

obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for

permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a

conditional basis . . . .”). Clearly, Congress contemplated that

a Conditional LPR “obtain[s] the status of an alien lawfully

admitted for permanent residence,” with the only caveat being

that said status is obtained “on a conditional basis.” INA

§ 216(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1).

       Lest there be any doubt, § 216 and § 216A refer to “the

second anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of

lawful admission for permanent residence” as being

synonymous with the second anniversary of the alien’s

admission as a Conditional LPR. See, e.g., INA § 216(b)(1),




                                16
(c)(2)(A), (c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b)(1),

(c)(2)(A), (c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A); INA § 216A(b)(1), (c)(2)(A),