Ohio| Change
[…] (a), if—
           (i) no petition is filed with respect to the
           alien in accordance with the provisions of
           paragraph (1)(A), or
           (ii) unless there is good cause shown, the
           alien spouse and petitioning spouse fail to
           appear at the interview described in
           paragraph (1)(B),
       the Secretary of Homeland Security shall
       terminate the permanent resident status of the
       alien as of the second anniversary of the alien’s
       lawful admission for permanent residence.

INA § 216(c)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(2)(A) (emphases

added). This provision is clearly applicable only “in the case

of an alien with permanent resident status on a conditional

basis,” and it provides that the Secretary of Homeland

Security “shall terminate the permanent resident status of the




                              17
alien as of the second anniversary of the alien’s lawful

admission for permanent residence.” 
Id. This means
that, if

no petition to adjust status is filed within two years of an alien

becoming a Conditional LPR, then the Secretary of Homeland

Security shall terminate the alien’s “permanent resident

status” at the conclusion of those two years. 
Id. Surely, a
Conditional LPR must have had the status of a “permanent

resident” for two years in order for such status to be

terminated; otherwise, this provision makes no sense.

       Indeed, the language of § 216 and § 216A repeatedly

discusses Conditional LPRs having their status of lawful

admission for permanent residence “terminated.” See, e.g.,

INA § 216(b)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b)(1); INA § 216A(b)(1),

8 U.S.C. § 1186b(b)(1). If a Conditional LPR did not have

“the status of lawful admission for permanent residence,”

then the statutes would not speak of Conditional LPRs having

such status “terminated.” See, e.g., INA § 216(b)(2), 8 U.S.C.




                               18
§ 1186a(b)(2) (“Any alien whose permanent resident status is

terminated under paragraph (1) may request a review of such

determination in a proceeding to remove the alien.”); INA

§ 216(c)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(2)(A) (“[T]he Secretary

of Homeland Security shall terminate the permanent resident

status of the alien as of the second anniversary of the alien’s

lawful admission for permanent residence.”); INA

§ 216(c)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(2)(B) (“In any removal

proceeding with respect to an alien whose permanent resident

status is terminated . . . .”); INA § 216(c)(3)(C), 8 U.S.C.

§ 1186a(c)(3)(C) (“[T]he Secretary of Homeland Security . . .

shall terminate the permanent resident status of an alien

spouse or an alien son or daughter . . . .”); INA

§ 216(c)(3)(D), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(D) (“Any alien whose

permanent resident status is terminated . . . .”); INA

§ 216A(c)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(c)(2)(A) (“[T]he Attorney




                               19
General shall terminate the permanent resident status of the

alien . . . .”).

        Similarly, § 216 and § 216A provide that a Conditional

LPR becomes a Non-conditional LPR by having “the

conditional basis of such status removed.” INA

§ 216(a)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(2)(A); accord INA

§ 216A(a)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(2)(A); see also INA

§ 216(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1) (“In order for the

conditional basis . . . to be removed . . . .”); INA

§ 216(c)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1)(A) (“[T]he alien

spouse and the petitioning spouse . . . must submit . . . a

petition which requests the removal of such conditional basis

. . . .”); INA § 216(c)(3)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(B)

(“[T]he Secretary of Homeland Security . . . shall remove the

conditional basis of the parties effective as of the second

anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of lawful

admission for permanent residence.”); INA § 216(c)(4), 8




                                20
U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security

. . . may remove the conditional basis of the permanent

resident status for an alien . . . .”). That Congress spoke of

the removal of “the conditional basis of such status”