Ohio| Change
[…] Ka A. Paek was statutorily ineligible for a § 212(h) waiver

because he had committed an aggravated felony after his

admission as a Conditional LPR. We agree and will deny the

petition for review.

                 I.       BACKGROUND

       Paek is a native and citizen of South Korea. On June

5, 1991, Paek was admitted to the United States at a port of

entry as a Conditional LPR. The basis for Paek’s admission

was his mother’s marriage to a U.S. citizen and member of

the U.S. military, thereby qualifying Paek as an “alien son.”

See INA § 216(h)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(h)(2) (“The term

‘alien son or daughter’ means an alien who obtains the status

of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence

(whether on a conditional basis or otherwise) by virtue of

being the son or daughter of an individual through a




                               4
qualifying marriage.”). Pursuant to § 216(a)(1), an “alien

son” “shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status

of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have

obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the

provisions of this section.” INA § 216(a)(1), 8 U.S.C.

§ 1186a(a)(1).

       On July 5, 2000, after an appropriate petition was

filed, Paek’s immigration status was adjusted. See INA

§ 216(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1) (describing the

requirements “for the conditional basis . . . for an alien spouse

or an alien son or daughter to be removed”). His status was

adjusted to that of a non-conditional lawful permanent

resident (“Non-conditional LPR”).

       In 2005 and 2006, Paek was convicted of receiving

stolen property, theft, and, relevant here, first degree robbery




                                5
in violation of Del.