Ohio| Change
[…] admitted for permanent residence,” with the only caveat being

that said status is obtained “on a conditional basis.” INA

§ 216(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1).

       Lest there be any doubt, § 216 and § 216A refer to “the

second anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of

lawful admission for permanent residence” as being

synonymous with the second anniversary of the alien’s

admission as a Conditional LPR. See, e.g., INA § 216(b)(1),




                                16
(c)(2)(A), (c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b)(1),

(c)(2)(A), (c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A); INA § 216A(b)(1), (c)(2)(A),

(c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(b)(1), (c)(2)(A),

(c)(3)(B), (d)(2)(A). For instance, § 216 provides:

       In the case of an alien with permanent resident
       status on a conditional basis under subsection
       (a), if—
           (i) no petition is filed with respect to the
           alien in accordance with the provisions of
           paragraph (1)(A), or
           (ii) unless there is good cause shown, the
           alien spouse and petitioning spouse fail to
           appear at the interview described in
           paragraph (1)(B),
       the Secretary of Homeland Security shall
       terminate the permanent resident status of the
       alien as of the second anniversary of the alien’s
       lawful admission for permanent residence.

INA § 216(c)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(2)(A) (emphases

added). This provision is clearly applicable only “in the case

of an alien with permanent resident status on a conditional

basis,” and it provides that the Secretary of Homeland

Security “shall terminate the permanent resident status of the




                              17
alien as of the second anniversary of the alien’s lawful

admission for permanent residence.” 
Id. This means
that, if