Filed: Nov. 03, 2015
[…] U.S. Attorney’s Office and obtained a search warrant from a federal magistrate judge.9
Where defendants see flagrant abuses of power, we see a statutorily authorized
investigation that evolved through the normal procedural channels.10
We also fail to see any violation of the government’s Brady obligations. To make
out such a claim, the defendants must show that “(1) evidence was suppressed; (2) the
evidence was favorable to the defense; and (3) the evidence was material to guilt or
punishment.” Simmons v. Beard,
590 F.3d 223, 233 (3d Cir. 2009). Assuming for the
7
See
id. § 3(a) (“Neither the head of the establishment nor the officer next in rank below
such head shall prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or
completing any audit or investigation . . . .”).
8
See App. Vol. III at 381, 397, 399.
9
For this reason we find defendants’ citation to our decision in University of Medicine
& Dentistry of New Jersey v. Corrigan,
347 F.3d 57 (3d Cir. 2003), totally unpersuasive.