Filed: Aug. 26, 2015
[…] completed, whereas the Fourth Circuit’s interpretation in Members Warehouse suggests
the lien attached when the personal property listing was completed. See In re Joan
Fabrics Corp.,
508 B.R. 881, 888 (Bankr. D. Del. 2014) (citing Members Warehouse
Inc., 991 F.2d at 118-19). We need not reach the question of which interpretation is
correct, as under either scenario, the taxes were owed prior to the sale.
4
304(a) (“The person whose duty it is to list property must list it in the county in which the
place of taxation is located . . . .”);
id. § 105-309(a) (“Each person whose duty it is to list
property for taxation shall file each year with the assessor a tax list or abstract . . . .”).4
In sum, the Debtors submitted their business personal property tax listings to the
tax assessor’s office prior to the sale of the Properties, the obligation to pay the tax
attached prior to the sale, and the obligation was of record in the appropriate office.5