Ohio| Change
[…] supervised release violation, and the reasonableness of Jones’s sentence. Second, the

brief explains why these issues are frivolous in light of the governing law. Counsel’s

Anders brief is therefore sufficient, and we will proceed to review the issues counsel

identified.

                                               B

       The first issue counsel identified is whether the District Court properly exercised

jurisdiction following the case’s transfer from the District Court for the Southern District

of New York. This transfer—which Jones requested—was authorized by 18 U.S.C.

§ 3605, which provides that a district court “may transfer jurisdiction over a . . . person

on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person . . . is

permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court,” and that the transferee court

“is authorized to exercise all powers over the . . . releasee” under the relevant statutes. 18

U.S.C. § 3605. The fact that jurisdiction was transferred following Jones’s violations is

irrelevant under the plain terms of the statute. See, e.g., United States v.