Filed: Jul. 29, 2015
[…] proceedings.” Smith v. Doe,
538 U.S. 84, 92 (2003) (citation omitted). We accord great
deference to the legislature’s stated intent. See
id. If the intention was to enact a civil
regulatory scheme, then we look to both the purpose and the effect of the law to
determine if either factor is so punitive “as to negate [the State’s] intention to deem it
civil.”
Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted).
The stated purpose of Pennsylvania’s Megan’s Law is not to punish offenders, but
rather to protect public safety by notifying the police and public of sexual offenders’
whereabouts. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9799.11 (“It is the intention of the General
See Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9799.14(d)(2).
4
Assembly . . . to further protect the safety and general welfare of the citizens of this
Commonwealth.”). The Supreme Court ruled that a similar stated purpose was not
punitive when “[t]he legislature found that sex offenders pose a high risk of reoffending,
and identified protecting the public from sex offenders as the primary governmental
interest of the law.”