Filed: Oct. 28, 2016
[…] criminal act’” without also finding the requisite mens rea.
Whitney v. Horn,
280 F.3d 240, 260 (3d Cir. 2002) (quoting
Rose v. Clark,
478 U.S. 570, 580–81 (1986)).8
issuing a threat or with knowledge that it would be viewed as
a threat by his Facebook followers.
8
In Whitney, the jury was improperly instructed regarding the
element of intent in a first-degree murder case. We found
that, due to the strong circumstantial evidence of intent within
the record, no “reasonable jury could have had any doubt
17
Elonis was convicted on four counts of violating 18
U.S.C. § 875(c), which prohibits “transmit[ting] in interstate
or foreign commerce any communication containing any
threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person
of another . . . .” The jury was erroneously instructed under
an objective standard. The parties dispute whether a
recklessness standard or a knowledge standard is sufficient.
But under either standard, we find the District Court’s error
was harmless. The record contains overwhelming evidence