Filed: Mar. 03, 2016
[…] Glades in Tampa, Florida, keeping two of them to raise in Pennsylvania.3
Munsterman also sold two of the baby snakes to Lt. Richard Thomas, an
undercover agent from the New York Department of Environmental Conservation (“NY
2
The Lacey Act is codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 3371-3378. Under 16 U.S.C. §
3372(a)(2)(A), it is a federal crime “to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or
purchase in interstate or foreign commerce . . . any fish or wildlife taken, possessed,
transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of
any foreign law.” 16 U.S.C. § 3373(d)(1)(b) further provides a criminal penalty for any
person who “violates any provision of this chapter . . . by knowingly engaging in conduct
that involves the sale or purchase of, the offer of sale or purchase of, or the intent to sell
or purchase, fish or wildlife or plants with a market value in excess of $350.”
MacInnes and Keszey were indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 371, which provides: “If two or
more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to
defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and