Ohio| Change
[…] judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and

the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Although the moving party bears

the initial burden of proof, the nonmoving party cannot merely rely on the pleadings and

must have provided a factual basis for claims with specific evidence from the record. See

Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 
477 U.S. 317
, 323–24 (1986).

                                              III

        The Shaffers’ bad faith claim is based upon 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371, which provides

that:

        In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the
        insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of
        the following actions:
                (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the
        claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of
        interest plus 3%.
                (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
                (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371.




                                              5
       A plaintiff may prevail on a claim of bad faith under § 8371 by presenting “clear

and convincing” evidence that the defendant insurance company “did not have a