Filed: Jul. 28, 2016
[…] favor of admissibility—this case came down to whether the jury believed Dickens’s
testimony or the testimony of the prison officials. Indeed, Dickens was his own primary
witness, and thus his credibility was paramount to his case. See
id. at 288.
We also reject Dickens’s argument that the District Court abused its discretion in
permitting each Defendant to exercise one peremptory challenge during jury selection.
According to Rule 47(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a “court must allow the
number of peremptory challenges provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1870.” Under 28 U.S.C. §
1870, multiple defendants may be “considered as a single party for the purposes of
making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit
them to be exercised separately or jointly.” “In other words, the allocation of
peremptories in multiple defendant cases is left to the discretion of the trial court.”
Tidemann v. Nadler Golf Car Sales, Inc.,
224 F.3d 719, 725 (7th Cir. 2000); see also
about which the current case is concerned.”).
6
Fedorchick v. Massey-Ferguson, Inc.,