Ohio| Change
[…] inconsistent with the purposes of the statute to allow an ERISA-covered employee

welfare benefit plan to avoid enforcement of ERISA provisions by issuing a subsequent

amendment. (Id. at 40).

       Appellant rebuts the District Court’s findings and argues that the 2009

Amendment was properly executed. We agree with both of the District Court’s findings

and therefore determine that the 2009 Amendment was invalid.

       ERISA requires that employee welfare benefit plans “be established and

maintained pursuant to a written instrument.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1). The written

employee benefit plan must “provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for

identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan.” 
Id. § 1102(b)(3).
“Employers or other plan sponsors are generally free under ERISA, for any reason at any

time, to adopt, modify, or terminate welfare plans.” Curtiss-Wright Corp. v.

Schoonejongen, 
514 U.S. 73
, 78 (1995). However, “whatever level of specificity a