Washington| Change
[…] ignored his rights under the ADA and failed to provide him with due process in the state




U.S. 462 (1983).
                                             3
court proceeding. He complains that his wife’s brother made the only and winning bid,

far under the appraised price.

       Walsh does not explain what authority we would have to “set aside the results of

the auction.” We note that “[f]ederal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction.” Zambelli

Fireworks Mfg. Co. v. Wood, 
592 F.3d 412
, 418 (3d Cir. 2010). We can grant injunctive

relief in extraordinary cases pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1651, which grants us the power to

“issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [our] . . . jurisdiction[] and agreeable to

the usages and principles of law.” But a writ of mandamus is traditionally used only “to

confine an inferior [federal] court to a lawful exercise of its prescribed jurisdiction or to

compel it to exercise its authority when it is its duty to do so.” In re Pressman-Gutman

Co., Inc., 
459 F.3d 383