Washington| Change
[…] Hazel, 
570 F.3d 520
, 527 (3d Cir. 2009). Applying this inquiry in Grammer, we held that

a plaintiff whose mother had died while she was a resident in a state-run nursing home

could sue the facility under § 1983 for allegedly violating certain provisions of the

Medicaid Act that established standards of care in these nursing homes. Under these

provisions, for example, a nursing home was required to “care for its residents in such a

manner and in such an environment as will promote maintenance or enhancement of the

quality of life of each resident.” 
Id. at 524
(citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1)(A)). A nursing

home resident was also guaranteed “[t]he right to be free from physical or mental abuse,

corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any physical or chemical restraints

imposed for the purpose of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the

resident’s medical symptoms.” 
Id. (citing 42
U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii)). We first

concluded that these provisions easily satisfied the Blessing factors. We next determined

that, in these provisions, Congress “use[d] rights-creating language sufficient to