Washington| Change
[…] actions and decisions based on considerations of public policy.” United States v.

Gaubert, 
499 U.S. 315
, 323 (1991) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

       In this case, the District Court applied the aforementioned test and concluded that

the discretionary function exception barred Bedell’s FTCA claim. For substantially the

reasons set forth in the District Court’s opinion, we see no reason to disturb that

conclusion. Although Bedell contends that the FBI had a mandatory duty to investigate

his allegations of torture, 28 U.S.C. § 535 — a statute that he himself purports to rely

upon — explicitly provides that the FBI “may investigate any violation of Federal

criminal law involving Government officers and employees.” 28 U.S.C. § 535(a)

(emphasis added). 2

       Because this appeal does not present a substantial question, we will summarily

affirm the District Court’s May 10, 2016 order dismissing Bedell’s complaint with

prejudice. 3 Bedell’s motion for appointment of counsel is denied.