HARDIMAN, Circuit Judge.
[…] Our rather detailed exposition on Begier is necessary here because there is only one meaningful difference between that case and this appeal: here, the debtor is an intermediary that withheld and paid taxes on behalf of its client-employers. According to the Trustee, this distinction makes all the difference because the "obvious meaning of the statute is that in order for a trust to be created, a person who is required to collect the tax must actually withhold the tax." Net Pay Br. 11. Because Net Pay's clients, not Net Pay itself,
Section 7501(a) provides that "[w]henever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a). Net Pay's clients indisputably were persons "required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from [their employees] and to pay over such tax to the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a). And the provision does not say that clients themselves must be the only ones involved in the withholding process in order for trust principles to be implicated.