Ohio| Change
[…] But there were as I counted, I
        believe seven arrests [actually six], two
        convictions in three states since 1988.27

       The Government argues that these statements indicate
only the District Court’s doubt as to Mateo-Medina’s
credibility in stating his reasons to return to the United States,
not his criminal nature, a point that the government terms the
“crucial” distinguishing factor between Berry and this case.28
However, Mateo-Medina had only two convictions in the
United States since 1988; one was a fifteen-year-old DUI, and
25
   
Id. at 284.
26
   Although 18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides that "[n]o limitation
shall be placed on the information concerning the
background, character, and conduct of a person convicted for
an offense which a court in the United States may receive and
consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate
sentence," such information must be reliable. See 
Berry, 553 F.3d at 279-80
(explaining that facts considered at sentencing
must be proved by preponderance of the evidence to satisfy
requirements of Due Process Clause). As explained more
fully herein, the bare arrest record relied on by the District