Filed: Feb. 07, 2017
[…] Nevertheless, Lin remained in the United States and had two children. She also
reports that she started attending church in February 2015 and became a Christian. On
August 20, 2015, Lin filed a motion with the BIA to reopen her immigration proceedings
and consider her application for asylum, withholding of removal, and protection under
the Convention Against Torture based on a fear of persecution on account of her new
religious faith and her violations of China’s one-child family planning policy if she were
removed to China. Lin acknowledged that her motion to reopen was time-barred under 8
C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2), which provides that a petitioner must file such a motion “no later
2
than 90 days after the date on which the final administrative decision was rendered in the
proceeding sought to be reopened.” However, she claimed that she qualified for an
exception under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii), which allows for reopening after the 90-day
window has elapsed if there is evidence of “changed circumstances arising in the country
of nationality ... if such evidence is material and was not available and could not have
been discovered or presented at the previous hearing.” See also 8 U.S.C. §
1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii).
She submitted over 2,000 pages of documents in support of her motion, including
an asylum application, affidavits, birth and marriage certificates, photographs, excerpts of
reports from U.S. government sources and non-governmental organizations, news