Ohio| Change
[…] 1692b(c) prohibits “communication with third parties.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). Here, two

letters were sent by regular mail2 addressed specifically to Albert E. Davis but they were

sent to addresses with which he claims no association. There is no allegation, however,

that any third party ever received or opened those letters.3 The question, then, is whether

a letter addressed specifically to the debtor but sent to an address other than the debtor’s

is, on those facts alone, a communication with a third party in violation of the statute.

       Section 1692c(b) states that “a debt collector may not communicate, in connection

with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer … .” 
Id. Importantly, the
prohibition is only against communication “with third parties.” 
Id. (emphasis added).
A communication must occur with a person other than the consumer

in order to be prohibited by the language of the statute. In addition to the statutory