Filed: Feb. 09, 2017
[…] moved to stay his removal, a motion we denied on October 8, 2010. Contant filed a
motion to reopen with the Board, which was denied on November 8, 2010. Contant filed
a timely petition for review of that decision, see C.A. No. 10-4543, and the two petitions
were consolidated in this Court for decision.
In November 2010, the Government attempted twice to remove Contant but he
thwarted those efforts. As a result, he was charged in the United States District Court for
the Middle District of Pennsylvania with hindering his removal in violation of 8 U.S.C.
§ 1253(a)(1)(C).1 After a non-jury trial, the District Court found him guilty and
1
The statute provides that:
Any alien against whom a final order of removal is outstanding by reason of being
a member of any of the classes described in section 1227(a) of this title, who-- ***
(C) connives or conspires, or takes any other action, designed to prevent or
hamper or with the purpose of preventing or hampering the alien's departure
pursuant to such, *** shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than
four years …. or both.
2
sentenced him to a term of imprisonment of 14 months. Judgment was entered on June
23, 2011. While Contant’s direct appeal was pending, the Government successfully
removed him to Trinidad and Tobago, where he currently resides. In April 2012, we