Ohio| Change
[…] Thompson’s determination that he was not fit for duty in light
of other evidence he submitted from his personal doctors. We
disagree. The Supreme Court has indicated that in the ADA
context, a court should not “second-guess” a physician’s
determination that an employee failed to meet the regulatory
requirements of his job. Murphy v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.,
527 U.S. 516
, 522 (1999). This is doubly true in the
circumstances of this case, because NRC regulations
prohibited PPL from questioning the determination of fitness
after it was made by Dr. Thompson. 10 C.F.R. § 26.189(d)
(“Neither the individual nor licensees . . . may seek a second
determination of fitness if a determination of fitness . . . has
already been performed by a qualified professional . . . .”).5


       5
         Because the District Court did not err when it held that
McNelis did not meet his burden of establishing a prima facie
case of discrimination, we need not consider the various issues
related to whether his firing was pretextual. See Williams v.
Phila. Hous. Auth.