Washington| Change
[…] Joint App. 39-40. Second, and relatedly, Chevron deference only applies to agency action, and by his own statements the Commissioner acknowledged that he was not speaking or acting for the agency. Thus, Chevron deference is not applicable. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984); Br. for Fed. Mar. Comm'n and United States as Amici Curiae 16 n.22.

Moreover, the Commissioner's statement is undermined by the Act itself. Sections 40301(a)(3) and (4) require parties to file agreements that restrict capacity. For example, § 40301(a)(4) requires carriers to file agreements that "regulate the volume or character of cargo or passenger traffic to be carried." Relatedly, § 40301(a)(3) requires carriers to file agreements that "regulate the number and character of voyages between ports." Entering agreements concerning these activities without filing them is prohibited.