Washington| Change
[…] the light most favorable to the Government as the verdict winner”4. “The burden on a

defendant who raises a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is extremely high,”

and “the Government may defeat [such a] challenge on circumstantial evidence alone.”5

We will therefore “overturn a jury verdict ‘only when the record contains no evidence,

regardless of how it is weighted, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a

reasonable doubt . . . .’”6

          Hartline and Bekkedam were convicted under 18 U.S.C. §§ 371, 1031, and 1001.

Section 1031 makes it unlawful for a person to knowingly execute a scheme “to obtain

money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises

. . . including through [TARP] . . . .”7 Similarly, § 1001 applies to anyone who

“knowingly and willfully . . . makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent

statement or representation” in any matter within the jurisdiction of the federal