Filed: Aug. 06, 2018
[…] Mayer, Mayer’s parents, the assistant basketball coach who worked with Romig, two
other female FCA students rumored to have experienced inappropriate behavior by
Romig, FCA’s attorneys, and a friend who was a police chief in another jurisdiction.
5
Sections 6352 and 6353 were repealed on December 30, 2014, but were in effect
when FCA learned of Mayer’s allegations against Romig in 2009.
6
Although § 6353(a) requires reporting to law enforcement without explicitly
stating that allegations of sexual abuse or exploitation must be supported by “reasonable
cause to suspect” such conduct, § 6353(a) expressly incorporates § 6352(a). Thus, both
administrators and school employees are obligated to report only allegations supported by
“reasonable cause to suspect on the basis of professional or other training and
experience” that “sexual abuse or sexual exploitation” of a student has occurred.
9
Clymer confirmed that Romig had sent Mayer over 3,000 texts between September and
December 2009, but the texts had since been deleted. The only remaining evidence of