Filed: Aug. 06, 2018
[…] duty where an individual violates an applicable statute, ordinance or regulation designed
to prevent a public harm[.]” J.E.J. v. Tri-Cty. Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Inc.,
692 A.2d
582, 585 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1997) (alteration in original) (quoting Braxton v. Commw. Dep’t
of Transp.,
634 A.2d 1150, 1157 (1993)). Nace’s negligence per se claim is based on an
alleged violation of Pennsylvania’s Child Protective Services Law (“CPSL”), which
requires school employees and school administrators to report suspected sexual abuse and
exploitation of students. Section 6352(a) addresses reporting by school employees and
provides:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a school employee who has
reasonable cause to suspect, on the basis of professional or other training and
experience, that a student coming before the school employee in the
employee’s professional or official capacity is a victim of serious bodily
injury or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation 4 by a school employee shall
immediately contact the administrator.
(2) If the school employee accused of seriously injuring or sexually abusing
or exploiting a student is the administrator, the school employee who has
reasonable cause to suspect, on the basis of professional or other training and
experience, that a student coming before the school employee in the
employee’s professional or official capacity is a victim of serious bodily
injury or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation shall immediately report to law
enforcement officials and the district attorney under section 6353(a) . . . . If
4
“Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation” under this statute includes, inter alia, “[t]he
employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement or coercion of a child to engage in
or assist another individual to engage in sexually explicit conduct.” 23 Pa. Cons. Stat.
§ 6303.
8