Filed: Jul. 12, 2018
[…] pneumoconiosis if certain criteria are met. This presumption, however, applies only to
claims filed after January 1, 2005. 20 C.F.R. § 718.305(a). As ALJ Timlin correctly
concluded, Mr. Funka was not entitled to the § 718.305 presumption because Mr. Funka
filed his claim on June 5, 2003. Further, although this presumption did apply to Mrs.
Funka’s claim, which was filed on August 7, 2006, ALJ Timlin never analyzed the merits
of the survivor’s claim. Instead, after awarding benefits on Mr. Funka claim, ALJ Timlin
automatically awarded benefits on Mrs. Funka’s claim. See 30 U.S.C. § 932(l) (“In no
case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive
benefits under this subchapter at the time of his or her death be required to file a new
claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner.”).
4
fibrosis. The doctor opined that Mr. Funka did not have coal workers’ pneumoconiosis
based upon the lack of coal macules and micronodules. Dr. Tomashefski also noted
minimal black pigment in the slides of Mr. Funka’s lungs and observed that the