Filed: Jul. 12, 2018
[…] that Mr. Funka had pneumoconiosis but that Dr. Green’s medical opinion, which was
based upon the autopsy evidence and other medical evidence, did establish that Mr.
Funka had pneumoconiosis.
Similarly, Consolidation argues that the ALJ erred when she credited Dr. Green’s
diagnosis of coal dust-induced fibrosis based upon Dr. Green’s finding that Mr. Funka
had black pigment within his lungs. Consolidation argues that black pigment is not
sufficient to base a diagnosis of coal workers’ pneumoconiosis. Consolidation cites to 20
C.F.R § 718.202, which provides, in part, that “[a] finding in an autopsy or biopsy of
anthracotic pigmentation . . . must not be considered sufficient, by itself, to establish the
existence of pneumoconiosis.” 20 C.F.R § 718.202(a)(2). This provision, however,
relates to biopsy or autopsy evidence. As discussed above, ALJ Timlin concluded that
Mr. Funka had legal and clinical pneumoconiosis based on medical opinion evidence, not
on autopsy evidence. Further, as Consolidation admits, Dr.