Washington| Change
[…] constitutional authority to regulate criminal behavior in a federal prison. In fact, “Section

1791(d)(4) defines ‘prison’ as a ‘[f]ederal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any

prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or

pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.” 3 United States v.

Wearing, 
837 F.3d 905
, 910 (8th Cir. 2016) (per curiam) (rejecting argument that

indictment failed to allege that offense occurred in federal prison).

       Similarly, we must reject Davis’s reading of § 1791 and its history. This provision

provides, inter alia, that whoever, “being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or

obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object” shall be punished by a fine

under this title or imprisonment for not more five years or both “if the object is specified

in subsection (d)(1)(B) of this section.” § 1791(a)(2), (b)(3). Subsection (d)(1)(B) then

defines “prohibited object” to mean, among other things, “a weapon (other than a firearm

or destructive device), or an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon or

to facilitate escape from a prison.” The 1986 amendments did not eliminate this specific

definition or element of the offense. In United States v. Holmes, 
607 F.3d 332
(3d Cir.

2010), we actually construed the post-1986 version of § 1791 (the offense at issue

occurred on April 10, 2007), 
id. at 333-38.