Washington| Change
[…] the District Court specifically instructed the jury that the United States must prove that
Davis “was an inmate of a prison.” (Doc. #110 at 32; see also 
id. at 31
(explaining that
District Court has taken judicial notice that United States Penitentiary, Lewisburg, is a
federal prison and that jury may but is not required to treat this fact as proven).)
                                              5
“covers, among other things, ‘weapon[s] (other than . . . firearm[s] or destructive

device[s]).’” 
Id. at 334
(footnote omitted). According to Holmes, “Section

1791(d)(1)(B) defines ‘prohibited object’ to mean, in part, ‘a weapon (other than a

firearm or destructive device), or an object that is designed or intended to be used as a

weapon.’” 
Id. at 336;
see also, e.g., 
id. at 335
(“[Section 1791(a)(2)] provides that

‘[w]however[,] being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to

make or obtain, a prohibited object [,] shall be punished as provided in [§ 1791(b)].’”).

In this case, the indictment appropriately alleged that Davis knowingly possessed a

prohibited object, “that is, a weapon or an object designed to be used as a weapon,

specifically a sharpened piece of plastic, approximately eight-inches in length, which was