Washington| Change
[…] September 16, 2015. Over a year and a half later, Merritt appealed to the Board of

Immigration Appeals (“BIA”). The BIA dismissed his appeal as untimely on July 21,

2017.

        In August 2017, Merritt filed the petition for a writ of mandamus at issue here,

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361. Merritt claimed that United States Immigration and

Customs Enforcement (“ICE”) had a clear duty to return him to the United States because

it had failed to respect an automatic stay of removal that was supposed to be in place

while his appeal was pending with the BIA, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.6(a).1 The

Government argued that the District Court lacked jurisdiction to consider the mandamus

petition, and the District Court agreed. Merritt timely appealed.



1
  Notably, that regulation states that “the decision in any proceeding under this chapter
from which an appeal to the Board may be taken shall not be executed during the time
allowed for the filing of an appeal unless a waiver of the right to appeal is filed, nor shall
such decision be executed while an appeal is pending or while a case is before the Board
by way of certification.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.6(a) (emphasis added).
                                               2
         We have jurisdiction to review the District Court’s final order, and we may affirm

for any reason supported by the record. See 28 U.S.C. § 1291; Brightwell v. Lehman,

637 F.3d 187