Ohio| Change
[…] ∗
 This disposition is not an opinion of the full court and pursuant to I.O.P. 5.7 does not
constitute binding precedent.
McKEE, Circuit Judge.

       David Morillo Cruz appeals the consecutive sentence that was imposed following

his guilty plea. Because the district court was under no obligation to make the sentence

for his conviction concurrent with the sentence he received for unrelated convictions

from the Southern District of New York, we will affirm.

       The district court exercised jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231. We

exercise jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Although parsimony is an important

sentencing principle, 18 U.S.C. § 3584 forecloses Cruz’s attack on his consecutive

sentence. The statute provides, “[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different

times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.” 1

The court here did not order that the sentence run concurrently, and Cruz does not argue

to the contrary. Moreover, consecutive sentences are a proper exercise of a court’s

discretion, even when the cases involve similar circumstances. 2