Filed: Mar. 13, 2019
[…] foreclosure, see N.J.S.A. 40:14A-21(f). Under N.J.S.A. 40:14A-21(e), sewage liens are
enforceable as municipal liens, and the provisions of the New Jersey Tax Sale Law apply,
including rules regarding pre-sale notice and opportunity to avoid the sale. See, e.g.,
N.J.S.A. 54:5-1 to -137, 54:5-27 to -30. Contrary to Bello’s assertion that he cannot be
heard in state court concerning an EPSA foreclosure action, see Appellant’s Reply Br. at
6, the New Jersey Tax Sale Law does provide for a state court challenge when defending
against a property lien and tax sale. See N.J.S.A. 54:5-100 (in a Superior Court
foreclosure action on a municipal lien, a property owner may challenge “the invalidity of
the tax or other municipal lien or the invalidity of the proceedings to sell or the invalidity
of the sale. All questions as to such invalidity may be tried in the action.”).
Bello argues that the District Court erred in characterizing his complaint as a
dispute over unpaid sewer bills, failing to recognize his case as a “State Statute” case that
challenges the constitutionality of the SAL as applied to him. We disagree. The District