Filed: Jun. 06, 2019
[…] “Summary judgment is appropriate
where the [c]ourt is satisfied ‘that there is no genuine [dispute] as to any material fact and
that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Celotex Corp. v.
Catrett,
477 U.S. 317, 330 (1986) (citation omitted). A genuine dispute exists only if
“the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving
party.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.,
477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986).
5
conspiracy in restraint of trade. Despite the doctor’s disappointment, the District Court
was correct.
A. Claim Under Section 1 of the Sherman Act
Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very contract, combination in the form
of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several
States, or with foreign nations[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1. To prevail on a claim under Section 1,
“a plaintiff must prove: (1) concerted action by the defendants; (2) that produced anti-
competitive effects within the relevant product and geographic markets; (3) that the