Washington| Change
[…] 6A:14-3.1(a)–(b) (stating that “child study team” members are responsible for the

evaluation of students and must be employees of a district board of education). Parents may

also seek an IEE under federal and state regulations. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b); N.J.A.C.

§ 6A:14-2.5(c). And, in some cases, that IEE may receive public funding.

       B. Public Funding for an IEE

       The text of both the federal and state regulations provide public funding when (1) a

public agency conducts an evaluation; and (2) the parent disagrees with that evaluation.

For example, 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) provides that “[a] parent has the right to an

independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an

evaluation obtained by the public agency.” (emphasis added). So too, N.J.A.C § 6A:14-

2.5(c) states that “[u]pon completion of an initial evaluation or reevaluation, a parent may

request an independent evaluation if there is disagreement with the initial evaluation or a

reevaluation provided by a district board of education.”