Ohio| Change
[…] omission that constitutes maltreatment of a child or that impairs a child’s physical or

mental well-being.” In re Velazquez-Herrera, 24 I. & N. Dec. 503, 512 (BIA 2008).

This Court has recognized that the phrase child abuse “is meant to address conduct that is

criminal,” and therefore has found it “appropriate to define the phrase ‘child abuse’ under

the INA to capture conduct that poses a particular likelihood of harm to the child.” Zhi

Fei Liao v. Att’y Gen., 
910 F.3d 714
, 721 (3d Cir. 2018).

       A conviction under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3127(a) and (b) categorically qualifies.

Under that statute, “[a] person commits indecent exposure if that person exposes his or

her genitals in any public place or in any place where there are present other persons

under circumstances in which he or she knows or should know that this conduct is likely

to offend, affront or alarm.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3127(a). Exposing one’s genitals to a

child under such circumstances undoubtedly “impairs a child’s . . . mental well-being.”

Mondragon-Gonzalez, 884 F.3d at 158-59
. And a conviction for doing so satisfies the