Filed: Mar. 25, 2020
[…] regardless, most of the facts, beyond what we have recited above, are irrelevant for the
purposes of this opinion. We review the legality of the District Court’s restitution order
de novo. United States v. Kolodesh,
787 F.3d 224, 242 n.24 (3d Cir. 2015).
While we agree with Muchisky that ordinarily courts cannot impose restitution
beyond the scope of the conviction, see United States v. Akande,
200 F.3d 136, 141 (3d
Cir. 1999), Congress expressly permits courts to “order restitution in any criminal case to
the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3).
1
The Court did not impose restitution for the victim of the production offense because he
or she did not seek restitution.
2
Congress also allows courts to “order, if agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement,
restitution to persons other than the victim of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663(a)(1)(A),
3663A(a)(3). To that end, the government points out that, as part of the plea agreement,
Muchisky “agrees that the Government will seek and the court may impose an order of
restitution as to the victims of the defendant’s relevant conduct.” Supp. App. 17. As