Ohio| Change
[…] liberally). As the District Court recounted in its thorough history of the relevant law,
Public Law 39-26 became what is now 28 U.S.C. § 1443. See Georgia v. Rachel, 
384 U.S. 780
, 786 (1966) (observing that “[t]he present statute is a direct descendant of a
provision enacted as part of the Civil Rights Act of 1866”).
2
   Velardi claimed that “the state court itself and its employees are involved in the
intentional violations of Velardi’s inalienable rights under Article V and the 14th
Amendment.” Brief 7, ECF No. 4. However, this bald accusation is not enough to
warrant removal under § 1443(1). Velardi has not identified any Pennsylvania law that
would preclude her from vindicating her rights or otherwise shown that she could not
                                              3
removal where a civil action has been initiated against a defendant “[f]or any act under

color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do

any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law”). Accordingly, the

District Court did not err in remanding Velardi’s case over her claim that it should be

removed under § 1443, and we will affirm the District Court’s judgment to the extent of

our jurisdiction.




enforce those rights in the Pennsylvania courts. See Johnson v. Mississippi,