Washington| Change
[…] ing him from gaining citizenship under former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3) (repealed 2000). The

Board of Immigration Appeals affirmed the citizenship ruling. Spence now petitions for

review of that ruling.

   We have jurisdiction and review his citizenship claim de novo. 8 U.S.C.

§ 1252(b)(5)(A); Dessouki v. Att’y Gen., 
915 F.3d 964
, 966–67 (3d Cir. 2019). We look to

the law as it stood at his birth in 1979 and at his mother’s naturalization in 1989. Morgan

v. Att’y Gen., 
432 F.3d 226
, 230 (3d Cir. 2005). In 1989, the citizenship of a child born

abroad was governed by former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a).

   Spence does not claim citizenship under subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or the first half of

(a)(3). Rather, he invokes the second half of (a)(3), claiming that he gained citizenship by

“the naturalization of the mother” because “the child was born out of wedlock and the

paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation.” § 1432(a)(3). Everyone


                                             2
agrees that Spence’s mother naturalized when he was ten and that he was born out of wed-

lock. So the key question is whether “the paternity of [Spence] has not been established by

legitimation.”
Id. For that question,