Washington| Change
[…] Section 907 is not divisible, we conclude that it is.

       Because Section 907 is divisible, we apply the “modified categorical approach” to

determine whether it is a CIMT. United States v. Ramos, 
892 F.3d 599
, 606–07 (3d Cir.

2018) (quoting Descamps v. United States, 
570 U.S. 254
, 257 (2013)). That approach

requires us “to determine the particular subpart under which the alien was convicted.”

Jean-Louis v. Att’y Gen., 
582 F.3d 462
, 474 n.16 (3d Cir. 2009) (citing Partyka v. Att’y

Gen., 
417 F.3d 408
, 416 (3d Cir. 2005)). The record here shows that Perez-Cobon

violated Section 907(1). So we must determine whether that crime is a CIMT.

       Section 907(1) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when the

person: (1) Impersonates another person and does an act in an assumed character

intending to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another person.” 
11 Del. C
. § 907(1).

Whether a person impersonates another to “obtain a benefit,” “injure,” or “defraud,” in

each instance that person intentionally engages in dishonest or fraudulent conduct. That

conduct “fall[s] well within the recognized definition of ‘crimes involving moral