SMITH, Chief Judge.
[…] Id. "Routine warrantless border searches without probable cause would appear to be as essential to the accomplishment of the objects of that customs border as similar traditional searches have universally been recognized to be to the objectives of traditional customs systems
We completed our analysis in Hyde with the observation that the application of the border-search exception at the customs border is consistent with the protections of the Fourth Amendment, which apply within the territory of the Virgin Islands. See Revised Organic Act of 1954, 48 U.S.C. § 1561 ("The right to be secure against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated. No warrant for arrest or search shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.").