Ohio| Change
[…] The Administrative Law Judge nevertheless found that the miner was gainfully employed, giving weight to his earnings record. Relying upon Social Security Ruling 73-36, the District Court remanded because the Administrative Law Judge failed to fully consider the testimony regarding the deceased miner's inability to adequately perform his work, and because of a misinterpretation of the earnings record.

5

Other cases have recognized that a miner may have been employed, yet be totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis if his job was "make-work".8

6

30 U.S.C. § 902(f) mandates that the regulations regarding black lung benefits "shall not provide more restrictive criteria than those applicable under section 423(d) of Title 42 (Social Security Act)." Therefore, if the "total disability" test is met under the social security criteria, then total disability due to black lung is also established.

7

The total disability criteria for one still working were examined in Leftwich v. Gardner, 377 F.2d 287 (4th Cir. 1967).